Maryland's Finest Shine At the Annual Havre De Grace Art Show

Image

Bel Air resident Diane Gibson took home the best in show award, and first place in the watercolor category at the 2023 Havre de Grace Arts Show. (Photo Credit: Havre de Grace Arts Show)

HAVRE DE GRACE - Tydings and Concord Point Parks came alive with color, creativity, and camaraderie last weekend - the 60th Havre de Grace Art Show, an annual showcase of Maryland's finest artists, didn't disappoint.

Hundreds of gifted artists gathered, presenting their best works and competing across various categories.

Congratulations to all of the winners of this year's event:

    • College
      • 1st Place: Brianna Eagan, Rising Sun
      • 2nd Place: Autumn Lidke, Abingdon, MD
    • Drawing
      • 1st Place: James Murphy, Gwynn Oak, MD
      • 2nd Place: Frank LaMartina, Red Lion, PA
      • 3rd Place: Ryan Funk, White Hall, MD
    • Fibers
      • 1st Place: Lauren Wieprecht, Taneytown, MD
      • 2nd Place: Amanda Coffeen, White Hall, MD
      • 3rd Place: Fabiola Rosefeld, Hagerstown, MD
    • Glass
      • 1st Place: John Manzari, Middle River, MD
      • 2nd Place: Linda Burns, Towson, MD
      • 3rd Place: Celeste Kelly, Newark, DE
    • Jewelry
      • 1st Place: Lisa Gravely, Havre de Grace, MD
      • 2nd Place: Barbara Ogden, Jarrettsville, MD
      • 3rd Place: Katherine Casale, Bear, DE
    • Mixed Media
      • 1st Place: Saya Okayama, Marlton, NJ
      • 2nd Place: Kelly Ennis, Baltimore, MD
    • Miscellaneous
      • 1st Place: Karl Henschel, Winfield, PA
      • 2nd Place: Travis Edminsten, Baltimore, MD
      • 3rd Place: Teri Lalain, Bel Air, MD
    • Painting
      • 1st Place: Jason Kim, Havre de Grace, MD
      • 2nd Place: Chris Irwin, Parkville, MD
      • 3rd Place: Dave Simmons, Odenton, MD
    • Painting - Watercolor
      • 1st Place: Diane Gibson, Bel Air, MD
    • Photography
      • 1st Place: Benjamin DeHaven, Cockeysville, MD
      • 2nd Place: Brent Mantooth, Bel Air, MD
      • 3rd Place: John Lauritsen, Elkton, MD
    • Pottery/Ceramics
      • 1st Place: Lisa Behm, Lincoln University, PA
      • 2nd Place: Bridget Hughes, Media, PA
      • 3rd Place: Carrie Tipperreiter, Bel Air, MD
    • Sculpture
      • 1st Place: Judith McKellar, Warrenton, VA
      • 2nd Place: Jodi Porter Harvey, Port Deposit, MD
    • Students
      • 1st Place: Luca Cangelosi, Forest Hill, MD
      • 2nd Place: Maggie Leitzer, Fallston, MD
      • 3rd Place: Ricky Hauf, Havre de Grace, MD
    • Woodworking
      • 1st Place: Jennifer Moonchild, Oceanview, DE
      • 2nd Place: Nasredin Gasmalla, Woodbridge, VA
      • 3rd Place: Tanya Presberry, Darlington, MD

The event not only celebrated the winners but each artist who showcased their passion and skill. With the echoes of applause still lingering, Havre de Grace is already looking forward to the following year's artistic gathering.

More News from Havre de Grace
I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is unverified
Spam
Offensive