Harford County 2022 Midterm Election Results Guide

Image

Credit: Kristin Borden/Patch

HAVRE DE GRACE - As we await the full tally of mail-in ballots in Harford County, some races are already decided and others remain too close to call.

Democrats swept statewide races in Maryland, winning the ticket for Governor / Lt. Governor, Comptroller, Attorney General, and the one U.S. senate seat up for reelection. Democrats are also set to maintain their supermajorities in the Maryland House and Senate.

Democrat Wes Moore will be Maryland’s first African-American governor, despite losing the race in Harford County. Republican candidate Dan Cox won Harford County by nearly 15,000 votes. Harford County voted overwhelmingly for republican candidates in all statewide races, including voting for controversial attorney general candidate Michael Peroutka. 

Harford County featured one of Maryland's most competitive state senate races, former Delegate Christian Miele (R), who previously represented Baltimore County in the House of Delegates appears to have defeated former Delegate Mary-Dulany James (D), who was making her third bid for the Senate seat. The two are separated by ~3,000 votes, seemingly too many to be made up for by mail-in ballots.

In another of the county’s closest races, republican Andy Harris defeated democrat Heather R. Mizeur in Harford County by just over 1,000 votes (not counting mail-in ballots). Harris went on to keep his seat by over 50,000 votes, mostly coming from Maryland’s conservative eastern shore. 

Harford County Executive, Barry Glassman has lost his bid to become Maryland's next comptroller. Two-term Baltimore City State Delegate Brooke Lierman has claimed victory in the race. Harford County supported their executive, with Glassman winning in the county by nearly 30,000 votes. Glassman released a statement at 12:05 a.m. on Wednesday thanking Harford County for its support. 

"Special thanks to all of the Marylanders who supported my bid for comptroller. Although it was unsuccessful, I am proud of our campaign and the positive message we presented."

"Congratulations to Delegate Lierman. I wish her much success. Finally, to my beloved Harford County, thank you for allowing me to serve you for 30 years. It has been an honor." 

With her victory over Glassman, Lierman becomes Maryland's first female comptroller. 

There are also some local races in Harford County worth highlighting. County Executive Bob Cassily won in a landslide, nearly doubling democrat Blane H. Miller’s vote total. Cassily has been wildly popular in Harford County and looks to continue his agenda through 2024.

County Executive

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Bob Cassilly

Republican

14,268

42,264

NR

56,532

68.72%

Blane H. Miller, III

Democratic

7,844

17,691

NR

25,535

31.04%

Other Write-Ins

48

151

NR

199

0.24%

Totals

22,160

60,106

NR

82,266

100.00%


Importantly for Havre de Grace, the race between republican Curtis Beulah and democratic challenger Jacob Bennet remains too close to call. Bennet stands 1,027 votes short of unseating Beulah with more than 1,000 mail-in ballots yet to be counted. The Havre de Grace area has long been a competitive seat on the Harford County council, with the previous election coming down to only 235 votes.

District F

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Provisional

Total

Percentage

Curtis L. Beulah

Republican

1,853

4,818

NR

NR

6,671

51.00%

Jacob D. Bennett

Democratic

1,879

3,765

NR

NR

5,644

43.15%

Matt Whitlock

Libertarian

163

583

NR

NR

746

5.70%

Other Write-Ins

2

18

NR

NR

20

0.15%

Totals

3,897

9,184

NR

NR

13,081

100.00%


Another key race for Havre de Grace residents is for Harford County Board of Education District F. Diane Alvarez and Sharon Jacobs are currently separated by only 78 votes with mail-in ballots still being counted.

District F

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Provisional

Total

Percentage

Diane M. Alvarez

1,658

4,236

NR

NR

5,894

53.78%

Sharon B. Jacobs

1,580

3,340

NR

NR

4,920

44.89%

Other Write-Ins

29

117

NR

NR

146

1.33%

Totals

3,267

7,693

NR

NR

10,960

100.00%


Harford County State Senate District 34A is the site of one of the tightest races in the state. The two parties appear to have split the two seats. Harford County Councilmember Andre Johnson (D) was in the lead with 27.88% of the vote, followed by former Del. Glen Glass (R), who is trying to get his old job back, with 25.69%. Del. Steve Johnson (D) – no relation to Andre – was next with 24.44%, while the other Republican, police officer Teresa Walter, was at 21.85%. Although it remains possible for mail-in ballots to change the outcome of this race, it appears unlikely.

District 34A

Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Glen Glass

Republican

2,271

7,000

NR

9,271

25.69%

Teresa Walter

Republican

2,074

5,813

NR

7,887

21.85%

Andre V. Johnson, Jr.

Democratic

3,192

6,869

NR

10,061

27.88%

Steve Johnson

Democratic

2,885

5,937

NR

8,822

24.44%

Other Write-Ins

12

39

NR

51

0.14%

Totals

10,434

25,658

NR

36,092

100.00%


Statewide, all of Maryland’s ballot measures passed. Harford County voted overwhelmingly to legalize recreational marijuana use for adults, with 48,772 voting to legalize and 32,663 voting against the measure. Harford joins 22 of the 23 counties (and Baltimore City) in voting to legalize, only Garret county did not pass the ballot measure.

As we await the final mail-in ballot count, here is the current tally of Harford County’s 2022 midterm election results.

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Dan Cox and Gordana Schifanelli

Republican

11,783

36,335

NR

48,118

57.90%

Wes Moore and Aruna Miller

Democratic

9,832

21,830

NR

31,662

38.10%

David Lashar and Christiana Logansmith

Libertarian

380

1,395

NR

1,775

2.14%

Nancy Wallace and Patrick Elder

Green

110

417

NR

527

0.63%

David Harding and Cathy White

Working Class Party

160

630

NR

790

0.95%

Kyle Sefcik and Katie Lee (Write In)

Unaffiliated

0

0

NR

0

0.00%

Other Write-Ins

55

177

NR

232

0.28%

Totals

22,320

60,784

NR

83,104

100.00%

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Barry Glassman

Republican

13,813

41,625

NR

55,438

67.23%

Brooke Elizabeth Lierman

Democratic

8,350

18,392

NR

26,742

32.43%

Other Write-Ins

53

229

NR

282

0.34%

Totals

22,216

60,246

NR

82,462

100.00%

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Michael Anthony Peroutka

Republican

12,711

38,994

NR

51,705

62.89%

Anthony G. Brown

Democratic

9,429

20,954

NR

30,383

36.96%

Other Write-Ins

30

91

NR

121

0.15%

Totals

22,170

60,039

NR

82,209

100.00%

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Chris Chaffee

Republican

12,558

38,657

NR

51,215

61.80%

Chris Van Hollen

Democratic

9,749

21,793

NR

31,542

38.06%

Scottie Griffin (Write In)

Democratic

0

0

NR

0

0.00%

Andrew J. Wildman (Write In)

Unaffiliated

0

0

NR

0

0.00%

Other Write-Ins

22

91

NR

113

0.14%

Totals

22,329

60,541

NR

82,870

100.00%

Representative in Congress

District 1

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Andy Harris

Republican

11,811

36,897

NR

48,708

58.79%

Heather R. Mizeur

Democratic

10,063

21,564

NR

31,627

38.17%

Daniel Frank Thibeault

Libertarian

444

1,985

NR

2,429

2.93%

Other Write-Ins

12

77

NR

89

0.11%

Totals

22,330

60,523

NR

82,853

100.00%

State Senator

District 7

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

J. B. Jennings

Republican

3,492

9,434

NR

12,926

96.92%

Other Write-Ins

121

290

NR

411

3.08%

Totals

3,613

9,724

NR

13,337

100.00%

District 34

Vote for 1

(37 of 37 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Christian Miele

Republican

5,026

14,196

NR

19,222

53.63%

Mary-Dulany James

Democratic

5,199

11,347

NR

16,546

46.16%

Other Write-Ins

15

61

NR

76

0.21%

Totals

10,240

25,604

NR

35,844

100.00%

District 35

Vote for 1

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Jason C. Gallion

Republican

5,943

20,108

NR

26,051

97.23%

Other Write-Ins

236

505

NR

741

2.77%

Totals

6,179

20,613

NR

26,792

100.00%

House of Delegates

District 7B

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Lauren Arikan

Republican

3,063

8,342

NR

11,405

73.46%

Medford J. Campbell, 3rd

Democratic

1,335

2,763

NR

4,098

26.39%

Other Write-Ins

5

18

NR

23

0.15%

Totals

4,403

11,123

NR

15,526

100.00%

District 34A

Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Glen Glass

Republican

2,271

7,000

NR

9,271

25.69%

Teresa Walter

Republican

2,074

5,813

NR

7,887

21.85%

Andre V. Johnson, Jr.

Democratic

3,192

6,869

NR

10,061

27.88%

Steve Johnson

Democratic

2,885

5,937

NR

8,822

24.44%

Other Write-Ins

12

39

NR

51

0.14%

Totals

10,434

25,658

NR

36,092

100.00%

District 34B

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Susan K. McComas

Republican

2,666

6,713

NR

9,379

65.80%

Gillian A. Miller

Democratic

1,539

3,296

NR

4,835

33.92%

Other Write-Ins

16

23

NR

39

0.27%

Totals

4,221

10,032

NR

14,253

100.00%

District 35A

Vote for up to 2

(25 of 25 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Mike Griffith

Republican

5,001

16,595

NR

21,596

54.00%

Teresa Reilly

Republican

4,393

13,175

NR

17,568

43.93%

Other Write-Ins

281

546

NR

827

2.07%

Totals

9,675

30,316

NR

39,991

100.00%

County Executive

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Bob Cassilly

Republican

14,268

42,264

NR

56,532

68.72%

Blane H. Miller, III

Democratic

7,844

17,691

NR

25,535

31.04%

Other Write-Ins

48

151

NR

199

0.24%

Totals

22,160

60,106

NR

82,266

100.00%

President of the County Council

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Patrick Vincenti

Republican

13,364

40,410

NR

53,774

65.80%

Winifred "Wini" Roche

Democratic

8,668

19,123

NR

27,791

34.00%

Other Write-Ins

23

140

NR

163

0.20%

Totals

22,055

59,673

NR

81,728

100.00%

County Council

District A

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

David H. Woods

Republican

1,100

3,423

NR

4,523

45.83%

Dion F. Guthrie

Democratic

1,664

3,659

NR

5,323

53.93%

Other Write-Ins

6

18

NR

24

0.24%

Totals

2,770

7,100

NR

9,870

100.00%

District B

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Aaron David Penman

Republican

2,800

8,687

NR

11,487

96.65%

Other Write-Ins

119

279

NR

398

3.35%

Totals

2,919

8,966

NR

11,885

100.00%

District C

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Tony "G" Giangiordano

Republican

2,876

7,351

NR

10,227

69.59%

Evan K. Schaule

Democratic

1,484

2,962

NR

4,446

30.25%

Other Write-Ins

4

19

NR

23

0.16%

Totals

4,364

10,332

NR

14,696

100.00%

District D

Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

James Reilly

Republican

3,099

10,523

NR

13,622

80.29%

Jean Salvatore

Democratic

973

2,194

NR

3,167

18.67%

Other Write-Ins

53

124

NR

177

1.04%

Totals

4,125

12,841

NR

16,966

100.00%

District E

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Jessica Boyle-Tsottles

Republican

1,759

6,063

NR

7,822

62.25%

Rachel Gauthier

Democratic

1,336

3,377

NR

4,713

37.51%

Other Write-Ins

7

23

NR

30

0.24%

Totals

3,102

9,463

NR

12,565

100.00%

District F

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Curtis L. Beulah

Republican

1,853

4,818

NR

6,671

51.00%

Jacob D. Bennett

Democratic

1,879

3,765

NR

5,644

43.15%

Matt Whitlock

Libertarian

163

583

NR

746

5.70%

Other Write-Ins

2

18

NR

20

0.15%

Totals

3,897

9,184

NR

13,081

100.00%

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Stuart R. Berger

Vote Yes or No

(For continuance in office)

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Stuart R. Berger

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Yes

15,468

40,121

NR

55,589

79.00%

No

3,638

11,135

NR

14,773

21.00%

Totals

19,106

51,256

NR

70,362

100.00%

Terrence M. R. Zic

Vote Yes or No

(For continuance in office)

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Terrence M. R. Zic

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Yes

15,161

39,439

NR

54,600

78.64%

No

3,675

11,155

NR

14,830

21.36%

Totals

18,836

50,594

NR

69,430

100.00%

State's Attorney

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Alison M. Healey

Republican

16,658

49,150

NR

65,808

96.01%

Other Write-Ins

839

1,895

NR

2,734

3.99%

Totals

17,497

51,045

NR

68,542

100.00%

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Michelle Karczeski

Republican

13,798

41,310

NR

55,108

68.03%

Barbara Osborn Kreamer

Democratic

8,056

17,733

NR

25,789

31.83%

Other Write-Ins

21

92

NR

113

0.14%

Totals

21,875

59,135

NR

81,010

100.00%

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Derek K. Hopkins

Republican

14,027

41,717

NR

55,744

69.08%

Jo Wanda Strickland Lucas

Democratic

7,725

17,152

NR

24,877

30.83%

Other Write-Ins

15

55

NR

70

0.09%

Totals

21,767

58,924

NR

80,691

100.00%

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(72 of 72 election day precincts reported)

Name

Party

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Jeffrey R. Gahler

Republican

16,950

49,651

NR

66,601

95.90%

Other Write-Ins

841

2,007

NR

2,848

4.10%

Totals

17,791

51,658

NR

69,449

100.00%

Board of Education

District A

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Denise Perry

1,515

3,707

NR

5,222

64.18%

Stephen Puopolo

708

2,018

NR

2,726

33.51%

Other Write-Ins

46

142

NR

188

2.31%

Totals

2,269

5,867

NR

8,136

100.00%

District B

Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Dennis Barry

1,528

4,135

NR

5,663

49.72%

Wade Sewell

1,279

4,297

NR

5,576

48.96%

Other Write-Ins

35

116

NR

151

1.33%

Totals

2,842

8,548

NR

11,390

100.00%

District C

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Kayla Mariskanish

1,598

4,416

NR

6,014

48.83%

Carol L. Mueller

1,954

4,223

NR

6,177

50.15%

Other Write-Ins

38

87

NR

125

1.01%

Totals

3,590

8,726

NR

12,316

100.00%

District D

Vote for 1

(15 of 15 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Melissa Hahn

2,462

7,980

NR

10,442

72.64%

Ariane Grubb Kelly

943

2,882

NR

3,825

26.61%

Other Write-Ins

17

91

NR

108

0.75%

Totals

3,422

10,953

NR

14,375

100.00%

District E

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Carol Pitt Bruce

1,295

3,686

NR

4,981

48.58%

Tanya L. Tyo

1,171

3,964

NR

5,135

50.08%

Other Write-Ins

31

107

NR

138

1.35%

Totals

2,497

7,757

NR

10,254

100.00%

District F

Vote for 1

(13 of 13 election day precincts reported)

Name

Early Voting

Election Day

Mail-In Ballot

Total

Percentage

Diane M. Alvarez

1,658

4,236

NR

5,894

53.78%

Sharon B. Jacobs

1,580

3,340

NR

4,920

44.89%

Other Write-Ins

29

117

NR

146

1.33%

Totals

3,267

7,693

NR

10,960

100.00%

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is unverified
Spam
Offensive

Replies